UK Settlement Visa Explained

Qualifying criteria, part 3 of 3 important aspects of the UKBA's Settlement visa. This page focuses on the sponsors ability to financially accommodate non-EU citizens in the UK.


Point 3 of 3: Financial Requirement.

As previously mentioned in the previous point (Point 2: English ability recognition), this point is the most important aspect of the visa application. It determins applicants timing of eligibility.

For a sponsor to bring non-EU citizens into the UK, they have to evidence a specified annual household income for their dependents to qualify to join them, subject to the amount of family dependents joining them.

Family application of 1 sponsor, 1 main applicant and 0 children:
Requires an annual income of GBP18 600.
Family application of 1 sponsor, 1 main applicant and 1 children:
Requires an annual income of GBP22 400.
Family application of 1 sponsor, 1 main applicant and 2 children:
Requires an annual income of GBP24 800.
Family application of 1 sponsor, 1 main applicant and 3 children:
Requires an annual income of GBP27 200.

The UKBA recognize the following main categories of means to evidence their household income:
Category A: Salaried Employed Less than 6 months
Category B: Salaried Employed More than 6 months
Category C: Non Employment Income
Category D: Cash Savings
Category E: Pension
Category F: Self Employment from past 12 months
Category G: Self Employment from past 24 months

Please note that emphasis is placed on household income and not on asset value, meaning that if applicants own SA property for example, they cannot use their asset value towards meeting the financial requirement but rather any rental income that is generated (used in Category C).

Any defecit (the amount outstanding) in the above earning requirement, in other words if the sponsors annual income is less than the above threshold, applicants must times the deficit amount by a multiplier of 2.5 and add that total to a based amount of GBP16 000.

In other words:
(Deficit amount x 2.5) + GBP16 000 = Cash Savings requirement

This new total must be held in liquid cash format and must be held for a minimum period of 6 months. This meets Category D's definition of Cash Savings.

This page serves only a summarized version of what the visa application entails. If you have technical queries regarding the above, please email guru@moveup.co.za.

Continuing with our solutions driven approach to UK visas, take a look at the next step in the visa application.


You are here:

File type File name File size
PDF Settlement Visa Information Pack approx. 302kb
PDF Financial Requirement Explanation - Category A approx. 398kb
PDF Summary of the latest UK Visa Fees approx. 305kb

UK Visa Solutions

Contact

Move Up - UK Visa Solutions
18 Trent Rd,
Diep River,
Cape Town 7800
info@moveup.co.za
021 712 5080

Connect With Us




UK Settlement Visas UK Ancestry Visas UK Working Rights UK Study Visas UK Visitors Further Details
Married or Unmarried UK Birth Rights Point Based Visas Tier 4 (Student) Visitor Visa Documentation Needed
Spousal Visa Birth Certificates Needed Tier 1 Highly Skilled English Language Test Free Information Costs of UK Visas
Relationship Legitimacy Ancestry Visas Tier 2 Skilled Transit Visa Useful Visa Links
English Ability Tier 5 Youth Mobility Scheme Visitor Categories Affiliates
Financial Requirement Sole Representatives Frequently Asked
Move Up's Solution English Language Test Contact Us